You Shot Me Down…

“my apologies for the cleavage I just thought this pick was kinda kool.”

 

Saturday night!

I got home…

Got on the phone…

Chopped it up with my bro…

He said to holla at him…

It’s going down tonight…

 

I said…

Bet…

Let me hop in the shower…

Then I’ll be on my way…

Phones click…

Then I got ready…

 

Got dressed…

Popped ex…

Two tec’s…

In the book bag…

Static will end quick…

Keep on moving partner…

 

Q. 45 truck with the AC on…

It was 83. degrees outside…

On this humid summer night…

In the truck…

Strait to the point…

It was a double date…

That lasted till 9am…

 

 

Met up with bro and his girlfriend. His girlfriends home girl was starving. So after all the interduction. The truck we jumped in. Destination I can’t remember!

I remember when we got there. She didnt talk much. Me neather! What a fuck up. I broke the ice by saying “Yo…” “Fucks up?”

She looked disappointed. So I said fuck it. That seemed like the end of the night. Now! This was some years ago. So don’t quote me yall.

I was never the going out type. My brother and his lady begged me to come out! Now on the way to a movie. Dinner and a movie… My date was so quiet in the back seat… I thought she was asleep.

I asked her if she wanted eny treats. She looked at me disgusted. Like she didn’t even want to be. She said no… I was like ok. lets find our seats.

We go to our seats to sit down. my brother an his girl. Sat some where they couldn’t be found. My date sat a chair over from me. I laughed and said wow.

I wasn’t mad at all though. It was cool to just get out the house. I looked over at my date… She was over there frowning. I looked back at the movie. I just couldn’t figure out here…

It’s like 1am now… We all continued To hangout… Went lots of places! Mostly downtown… 4 something am… I took my Bro home and his girlfriend.

It was just me and my… I think date.. Maybe date… Who the hell cares. I was tired. Took her home… Then shit got real! I kinda seen a slight smile on the way there.

She said to me this is my apartment right here. I pulled up and said. Alright… Don’t slam my door to hard. This ain’t no rental.q

She look at me smiling. I looked at her and said what’s up. She said ain’t you related to so and so… Ya unkle is you no what. I said why? She said your my type of guy…  In my mind! I was like! What is she up to right now!

She said here is my number… Would you like to come up here? I told here naw shorrty. I gotta hit the block in a couple hours. She said damn.. Ok…

She leaned over and kissed me. Three times on the cheak…

Damn…

I can’t even remember the rest of this shit…….

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s